# Jayna Specht
Jayna Specht Image
Height: 5-9
Weight:
Class: SR
Position: Sprints
Hometown: Yankton, SD

2014 Outdoor: Competed in six events during the outdoor season...was all-conference in the 4x400 meter relay and 4x800 meter relay as the teams 4x8 team finished eight at the GPAC Championships (9:55.92) and the 4x4 team placed eighth (4:13.76)...best individual performance of the season was in the 400 meter dash at the Red Raider Open as she ran a 1:00.11 to finished third...helped the 1600 sprint medley place fifth at the Sioux City Relays with a time of 4:24.39.

2014 Indoor: Competed in four events during the indoor season for BCU...was a national qualifier in the 600 meter run and placed 15th at the NAIA National Meet with a time of 1:38.54...was an all-conference performer in the 600, placing third at the GPAC Championships with a time of 1:38.39...was also all-conference in the 4x400 meter relay as the team ran a 4:19.34 at the GPAC Championships to place eighth...best finish of the season was a first place finish at the Graphic Edge Classic in the 600, running a 1:38.27...played third in the 800 meter run at the Wartburg Open and had a fourth place finish in the 400 meter dash at the Dordt Invite. 

Personal: Daughter of Dan and Deb Specht

 
Women's Track and Field Roster
#NameEventHt.Cl.Hometown
Megan AschoffDistance5-7SONorfolk, NE
Desi BeckmannHurdles5-6SOYankton,SD
Jenna BergJumps5-9JRCarlisle, IA
Kaylee BlakeThrows6-1FRManning, IA
Jackie BrungardtThrows JRStorm Lake, IA
Ellen BucherJumps5-7JRPlankinton, SD
Abigail ChihakDistance5-2JRLisbon, IA
Bethany DeLongJumps JRLaurel, NE
Amanda DillJumps FREstes Park, Co
Tascha DonnellyJumps5-4JRElk Point, SD
Abigail GoetzDistance5-4SOPonca, NE
Haley GoweryMid-Distance5-5SOWynot, NE
Lexi HenschkeHurdles/Sprints5-4SOPender, NE
Kayla HoltgreweThrows5-5SRLe Mars, IA
Nisha HullHurdles5-8SOMoorhead, IA
Rachel HuntSprints FRHolstein, IA
Gabbi KatesSprints5-4SRCarson, IA
Andrea KontorDistance5-6SOMilford, NE
Nicole KramerMid-Distance5-8JRSpencer, IA
Hannah McKelveyThrows FRBeresford, SD
Jessie MotleySprints FR
Mattie MurrenMid-Distance5-7JRColon, NE
Jodi RothHurdles FRMissouri Valley, IA
Gina SementaSprints5-3JRLombard, IL
Mckenzie ShipleyJumps5-9SOState Center, IA
Allison ShymkewiczThrows SORalston, NE
Jayna SpechtSprints5-9SRYankton, SD
Kyra StarkSprints5-6JREstes Park, CO
Nate Treinen - Head Coach - 9th season
Reggie Miller - Assistant Coach - 3rd season
Andy Glass - Assistant Coach - 3rd season
Stephan Pearson - Assistant Coach - 13th season
Greg Hoffman - Assistant Coach - 5th season
Gil Ridenour - Assistant Coach - 5th season
Cheyanne Simon - Manager - 1st season
Brittany Dacoff - Manager - 1st season
 
Jul. 31
54°F | Fair
photo
photo