# Robert Iron Shell
Robert Iron Shell Image
Height:
Weight:
Class: FR
Position: Sprints
Hometown: LeMars, IA

2014 Outdoor: Participated in five events during the outdoor season...set multiple school records on his way to qualifying for nationals in the 400 meter dash, the 4x100 meter relay and the 4x400 meter relay...grabbed All-American honors at the NAIA National meet in the 400 meter dash with a time of 47.37 to place fourth...the 47.37 time set a new school recordthat he had already broke two other times this season as he first broke it at the Red Raider Open with a 48.44 and then broke it again at the GPAC Championships to be named all-conference with a time of 47.76 meters...was part of the ninth place 4x1  relay team at nationals with a time of 41.45 and also qualified for nationals in the 4x4 but the team was interfered with and couldn't finish the race...help the 4x1 team win the event at the GPAC Championships with a school record time of 41.33...also helped the 4x4 team break the school record twice as they ran a new record time of 3:14.83 at the Sioux City Relays and then broke that record at the Concordia Twilight meet with a 3:14.51.

2014 Indoor: Competed in five events during the indoor season...was an All-American as part of the national qualifying 4x400 meter relay that placed fourth at the NAIA National meet with a time of 3:15.79...helped set the school record in the 4x4, clocking a 3:14.83 during prelims of the national meet....was all-conference in the 4x4 as the team ran a 3:27.00 at the GPAC Championships...grabbed first place in the 400 meter dash at the Wartburg Open with a time of 51.21...was also first in the 200 meter dash at the Dennis Young Classic with a final time of 22.39.  

 
Men's Track and Field Roster
#NameEventHt.Wt.Cl.Hometown
Ethan BeardMulti5-8 SRVail, AZ
Noah BehrensSprints  JRSioux City, IA
Dillian BroadnaxSprints5-7 SRCedar Hill, TX
Sam BurkiThrows  FRPonca, NE
Jon CarterJumps  SOCorona, CA
Patrick CisarSprints6-0 SRBellevue, NE
Raheem CowanJumps6-0 JRHartwell, GA
Adam DrielingJumps6-3 SOEmerson, NE
Jonathan DuffDistance6-0 JRCarroll, IA
Marshall EllisThrows6-2 SRAtlanta, GA
Alan GerdesSprints5-10 JRFonda, IA
Zach GrovesDistance  FRElk Grove, CA
Clayton GudmundsonThrows  FRRingling, MT
Jon HansonMid- Distance5-11 SRPreston, MN
Nick HarrisJumps  FRLongmont, CO
Matt HarshmanSprints6-3 SOTucson, AZ
Shaughn HeadDistance5-9 SRPalm Desert, CA
Connor HenryPole Vault5-11 JRScottsdale, AZ
Dajo HubertSprints  FRSioux City, IA
Justin HummelgardThrows6-8 SRBattle Creek, IA
Robert Iron ShellSprints  FRLeMars, IA
Joe JacksonMid-Distance6-1 SOForest Lake, MN
Eric JonesThrows6-2 SRSt. Louis, MO
Matt KoeppeDistance6-1 JRHadar, NE
Carter KruckenbergSprints5-11 SRMason City, IA
Ryan LeiseHurdles6-0 JRPierce, NE
Brandon LindseyJumps6-2 SOGainesville, FL
Matt MayerMid-Distance5-9 SOLe Mars, IA
Rusty MuncyJumps/Hurdles5-10 SOBodfish, CA
Holden OelkePole Vault6-4 SOHickman, NE
Alex PickMulti5-9 SRSioux City, IA
Abram ReynoldsThrows6-2 JRSt. Louis, MO
Joe RodenSprints  FRMondamin, IA
Austin SampsonDistance  FRArlington, NE
Cole SchimelfenigThrows6-0 SRIndianola, IA
Mitchell SchleisDistance5-11 SOShelby, NE
Derek SellersThrows6-7 SOChandler, AZ
Tyler SmithDistance  FRBloomfield, NE
Tommy ThelenDistance  FRSioux City, IA
Frank WallaceSprints6-1 SROmaha, NE
Brandon WilliamsJumps  FRSarasota, FL
Kevin WilliamsSprints5-8 SOGainesville, FL
Chris YoungSprints5-11 SRCedar Hill, TX
Nate Treinen - Head Coach - 9th season
Reggie Miller - Assistant Coach - 3rd season
Stephan Pearson - Assistant Coach - 13th season
Greg Hoffman - Assistant Coach - 5th season
Andy Glass - Assistant Coach - 3rd season
Gil Ridenour - Assistant Coach - 5th season
 
Nov. 24
33°F | Light Snow/Windy
photo
photo